Privacy Policy

As at 10th April 2016.
1. Our Commitment

We understand the importance of your privacy and your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you. This is our privacy policy. It sets out how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Please note that the Privacy Act 1988 contains certain exemptions, which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Privacy Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

This policy may be amended at any time and it will be update on available on FANT website and the date of modification will be listed.

2. Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. During your dealings with us, we may collect personal information such as:

  • your name, address, age, gender, contact details and any other details necessary to provide a requested service or subscription.

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details, to ensure our records are up to date.

If you give us information about another person, it is your responsibility makes sure that you are authorised to give us that information. It is your responsibility to inform that person of who we are and that we may use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this our privacy policy.

Persons under the age of 18 must have parental consent to submit their information. We must be notified immediately if someone under the age of 18 has submitted information.

3. Collecting Personal Information

Personal information is collected from you when you use our website and where it is necessary to provide a service to you. This information may be collected when you tell us about yourself, for example, by subscribing to an online nutrition plan, completing an online form, entering details about our products or services, or when you send us an email.

4. Collecting Of Unsolicited Personal Information

If we received personal information where it hasn’t been requested from an individual and this information is not required to provide our services, it will be destroyed if lawfully to do so.

5. Collecting Sensitive Personal Information

In general, signing up to a Nutrition Plan does not require sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origins, political ideals, involvement in any form of union, sexuality, criminal record, state of health or medical records.

Sensitive information will only be collected if required by law or is necessary to provide a service and will only be used for the purposes it was requested for.

6. Use Of Information

We use your personal information to provide our products or services to you, to manage and account for our product or services, to improve our products or services, and to provide you with information about other products or services that may interest you.

If you would prefer not to receive this information, please contact us at lizmountford@fant.com.au.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, unless we are required to by law or to the extent we use third parties to capture or manage your personal information on our behalf.

7. Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information, which we hold (including your personal information). We also take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. However, we can not guarantee that the website you have access to being FANT or Victus will be completely free from corruption or third party involvement.

8. Access To Your Information

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you by emailing us at lizmountford@fant.com.au. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible